Cici Boiler Rooms Resource Center.

We have compiled this section to help you when ordering or researching parts & systems. If you have any further questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact one of our specialists.

Natural Gas

1030 Btu / cu. ft.
1 CF = 1000 Btu = 1 MBF
1 CCF = 100 CF = 100,000 Btu = 1 Therm
1 MCF = 1000 CF = 1,000,000 Btu = 1 DecaTherm

Oil

#2 Oil… 138,500 Btu / gal
#4 Oil… 145,000 Btu / gal
#6 Oil… 150,000 Btu / gal
Gasoline… 125,000 Btu / gal
Propane… 91,500 Btu / gal
1 Barrel oil = 42 gal

Electricity

3413 Btu / kWh
1 kW = 1000 W = 3413 Btu
1 HP = 0.746 kW = 2545 Btu/hr
kW = Volts x Amps x P.F/1000 (P.F = 0 to 1)
kW (3 phase) = Volts x Amps x 1.732 x P.F/1000
C.O.P = Btu cooling / Btu input
EER = Btu cooling / electric input watts

Heat & Power Equivalency Table

Condensing Rate (GPM)BTUs/hourLbs/hour Sq. Ft. EDR
1 Boiler HP (BHP) .069 33,47534.5 139.4
1,000 Sq. Ft. EDR.50240,000247.31,000

Liquid, Volume and Weight Equivalency Table

GallonsCubic Feet (ft.3)Cubic Inches (in.3) Lbs. of Water
1 Gallon10.13372318.334
1 Cubic Foot7.48 1172862.34
1 Lb. of Water 0.120.0160427.721

Pressure, Head and Vacuum Equivalency Table

Feet of head (water) lbs./sq. inch (PSIG) inches Hg (mercury)
1 foot head (water)10.4330.883
1 lbs./sq. inch (psig) 2.3112.04
1 inch Hg (mercury) 1.130.4911

Wood

Approximate weight per standard cord (80 cubic feet of solid wood content) of various woods (green and air-dried to 20-percent moisture content) and potential heat of air-dried wood

Type of Wood Pounds green 1Pounds air-dried 2Million Btu available 3
Ash3,9403,37023.6
Basswood3,3602,10014.7
Box elder 3,5002,50017.5
Cottonwood3,9202,30416.1
Elm (American)4,2932,86820.1
Hackberry4,0003,08021.6
Hickory (shagbark)4,9804,16029.1
Locust (black)4,6404,01028.1
Maple (silver)3,7832,97020.8
Oak (red)4,9883,60925.3
Oak (white)4,9423,86327.0
Osage orange5,4804,38030.7
Pine (shortleaf) 4,1202,71319.0
Red cedar3,2602,70018.9
Sycamore4,1602,95620.7
Walnut (black)4,6403,12021.8

1 – Approximate weight of standard cord (occupying 128 cubic feet of space and containing 80 cubic feet of solid wood), for the first two columns of figures.
2 – To 20 percent moisture content.
3 – Potential available heat from standard cord with 100 percent unit efficiency. Heat at 20 percent moisture content.

Carbon Emissions by Fuel

Electric…1 metric ton of CO2 = (kWh * .7)/1000
Natural Gas…1 metric ton of CO2 = ((Therm/9.480) * 52)/1000
#2 Oil…1 metric ton of CO2 = (Gal * 9.84)/1000
Heavy Oils…1 metric ton of CO2 = Bbl * .43
Propane…1 metric ton of CO2 = (Gal * 12.669)/2205
Gasoline…1 metric ton of CO2 = (Gal * 19.4)/2205
Steam…1 metric ton of CO2 = Mlbs * .92356

Energy Conversion Factors